Solved

How to move a VM to Another server

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running VMWare server Version 2 and want to confirm how to move a Version 1 VM from one server to another server running Version 2
0
Comment
Question by:bivesst2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fastrad
Comment Utility
You can copy the directory of the VM to the new computer and either put the existing directory to the Datastore that is new with VM Server 2.  If you haven't identified the Datastore you will need to consider it when adding VMs into your VM inventory.

The steps will be: 1)copy the directory of the VM in question from one computer to the other.
2)add VM to the Datastore on the VM Server 2 by clicking the server name on the left in the 'Inventory' panel in the web interface.
3)while the host/server name is highlighted to the left, click the 'Add Datastore' in the commands box on the right.
4)assuming your VM is on one of the local disks enter the path of the directory where your VM(s) exist or will exist.
5)now click the 'Add VM to Inventory' link in the commands box on the upper right to add the VM you just copied to that new computer with VM Server 2.
example.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
Alternatively you can use the VMware vConverter 4.0 to move the VM from version 1 to version 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bivesst2
Comment Utility
Will Vmconvertor move vm's I thought it was mainly for converting Physical machines to Vm's ....but I've only used VM3 ,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not necessarily, VMware vConverter can also be used for P2V Migrations.
It can be used for moving VMs from one VMware Product to another.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
Comment Utility
I would also say, that VMWare Server 2 seems to be more flakey than VMWare Server 1. My personal preference is to stick to VMWare Server 1.0.8 or move to ESXi ... my 0.00002 cents! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bivesst2
Comment Utility
Thanks all for input, its a bit of a shame isnt ZA that upgraded software seems to be heading that way, becoming more unreliable than older versions , I feel they shuv it out to market to quick before long enough testing has occurred......ha.... look at Vista !!
0