Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I having problem sending from my Exchange secondary email account.  My primary SMTP email is hoggiee@abc.com.  I have added secondary SMTP email address hoggiee@xyz.com in active directory user object properties (under Email Addresses tab).  When I send from this secondary email address from my outlook, immediately after I hit the send button, within the next second, I get a bounced message with the following error message:

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for abc@gmail.com.

What is wrong?  Fyi, I am using Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:hoggiee
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24322911
There is nothing wrong, your exchange server is not allowing relaying from domains not @abc.com and it is normal


what exactly you are trying to achieve maybe we can help
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 24325872
Hi,
You cannot achieve this unless you modify you Recipient Policy and add the secondary domain xyz.com.
Please refer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823158
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0