?
Solved

smtp server settings in coldfusion admin

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi friends,
I have tried using cfmail tag in my program.. Please see the below code.
And IN the server settings(coldfusion administrator), under mail, I gave below details.

mail server: www.yahoo.com
user name : my yahoo id (which I have used in the from field)
password : yahoo password.

but it did not work.  No mail has arrived to my yahoo mail.
Can anyone help me?
<cfmail to="abcd@yahoo.com"
	from="xyz@yahoo.com"
	subject="Welcome to cf tutorials"
	type="text">
</cfmail>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sri10
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24322079
read this . Make sure your CF server have smtp server setup
http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/help.html?content=email_03.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sri10
ID: 24322164
Yeah, Iread this, but I did not understand what is the smtp server, username and password if I want to send an email to comid@yahoo.com ? Please see my code and suggest me how Can I do it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24322193
you need to set up your CF Admin in order to send emails
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24322214
> mail server: www.yahoo.com

That is not an smtp mail server.  It is probably more like "smtp.mail.yahoo.com" port 25 (default).  BUT ... I do not know if yahoo allows smtp mail relaying with free mail accounts.  They do allow it with paid acounts:

http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/original/mailplus/pop/pop-08.html

If you have problems, try it with a gmail account:
http://jamiekrug.com/blog/index.cfm/2009/2/13/cfmail-using-Gmail-SMTP

BTW: Mail server names can vary, but most companies use common naming conventions like:
       smtp.companyname.com   ... or ...
       smtp.mail.companyname.com

0
 
ID: 24322361
I think your question's answer is here: http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/original/mailplus/pop/pop-30.html

Mail settings and port number are detailed in the page and probably you need a Yahoo Plus Mail subscription.

Best
Sam



0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24322378
That is what I already said above, as well as the link.
0