Solved

How about Max Partition size now ? (MBR, NTFS, EXT3, SAN...)

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
3,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I know some information  about HDD, partition.
But may be not enough
I know:
MBR has max Partion = 2TB
Ext3 can be 32 TB a partition
GPT can be 18 extrabyte
...

I need more information about How format in Window and Linux with largest disk, partition?
(For example with SAN...)

Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:laptop1vn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 250 total points
ID: 24322509
In windows xp, the max partition size (Unless you are using the 64 bit edition) is 2 TB.
This would include single disks mounted with EXT3 (using patch software) unfortunately, it's a hard coded problem.

You can mount large disks in the 64 bit os verstions, including Vista 64 bit without the problem.

Wish I had better news for you.

You can however, setup linux, setup vmware, partiton out several 2 TB ranges as virtual disks inside of xp on a platform using 32 TB drive arrays)

but you are limited by your OS, not your hardware here.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24324201
MBR has a maximum disk size of 2TB, you can stitch several of them together using dynamic disks (yeuch) to get a partition greater than 2TB and format that using NTFS.

SAN may have a maximum LUN size of 2TB or less, you have to check the model and firmware version. e.g. MSA1000 max LUN size 2TB, HSG60 max was 512GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laptop1vn
ID: 24325547
I think 2TB is small, because 32TB is limit of ext3 format in Linux?

and no reason for that limit?

Now, with MBR, partition entry is 4byte = 32 bit ---> 2^32 ~ 4billion sector => 2TB (with 512 byte/sector)

If not use MBR, but use mordern format, I thing the limit much larger

May be replace MBR by GPT ?

So I wander mordern SAN can has very lager LUN, not only 2TB, because the enlagerment problem is not compicated?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 150 total points
ID: 24326204
Small LUN size limits still exist in modern kit, MSA2000 max LUN is 16TB, EVA4400 32TB (with latest code), similar restrictions exist with all the other manufacturers as well. It's generally best not to go over 2TB even if it is supported, things such as chkdsk take exponential time so if the volume size is doubled chkdsk takes 4 times as long.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24326966
VMware ESX doesn't like a LUN bigger than 2TB (it will misreport size)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24328516
I was suggesting that if he just needed multiple 2 tb partitions, not 4tb of space on one drive letter, he could also do it in vmware.

0
 

Author Comment

by:laptop1vn
ID: 24332113
I'm desinging a system like http://rapidshare.com/, megashare , ...

I want to know the Infrastruct of Rapidshare

If they use SAN ? I think no because SAN is expensive, not optimized solution?
0