Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log function in Excel vs. T-SQL

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to do a formula in sql that I have in excel. I've cut it down to the very basics. All I want to get is LOG(0.05).

In excel I get -1.3 and in T-SQL I get -2.99.

The only difference I can think of is that in T-SQL the variable is a float.

Can someone help me or have I completely lost it?
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcintosh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24322614
LOG(0.05) in Excel is Base 10 by default, use LN(0.05) for log natural.
LOG(0.05) in SQL 2008 is log natural by default, use LOG10(0.05) for Log Base 10.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24322639
T-SQL's LOG() is the natural logarithm. In Excel it is base 10.

So either use the LOG10() funtion in T-SQL or the LN() function in Excel.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 25357531
why did you accept dportas over my answer, what is different and mine was first?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 25357751
I was wondering the same thing.
0