Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Device Manager (? marks) in Dell E1705

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I reloaded my os in a dell inspiron e1705.  The OS is windows xp and I installed the drivers in the proper order (according to the dell website).

My PC is running fine but I have 4 yellow question marks in my device manager under "other devices".  Three of the question marks are Base System Device, the other is Modem Device on High Def Audio Bus.  I know the Modem ? is because I did not install the driver for that device as I do not use it, is this ok (not to install it??)

The other three I dont know what they are and could use some advice or help.  Does it really matter if I have those yellow question marks (meaning something is obviously not installed or installed properly).  As mentioned the OS seems to be running great.

Also I dont know if this matters or not but dell shipped this pc with windows media center and when I just installed an OS I installed windows xp.  

Thank you  in advance,

Bill

(PS I have gone to the dell site and entered my system code and it told me exactly what drivers it was shipped with (alot of them being unnecessary as dell likes to fill their pcs with tons of garbage and bloat) and I thought I installed all the important drivers..)
0
Comment
Question by:Pinebilly
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 24322363
yes it's ok not to install the modem. the other devices may have identifiers in the device manager under properties details tab to tell you what the devices could be.
Windows MCE was an intermediate between xp home & pro, which gave media centre & a couple of other features that were found in pro & not home. other than that operation is yhe same
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24322365
As you have changed the default OS some devices have not been installed, actually it does not really matter even if some devices show yellow mark in your device manager as far as all the other critical (ones required by you) devices are working, so you really need not worry about them. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24324392
try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pinebilly
ID: 31578858
You truly are an expert - Genius indeed.  Very easy and the correct solution.  I was able to find the drivers quickly and install them and all is corrected now.  Thank you for this awesome solution!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24327993
glad i could help !
0