?
Solved

Cannot edit my Joomla pages in IE, but ok in Firefox...there is some kind of javascript error?

Posted on 2009-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I have just discovered that editing a joomla website with Internet Explorer is impossible.
I am using Joomla version 1.0.8
You can login to the admin panel and select a content item to edit, but then the page goes blank and I cannot edit.
It comes up with an error on the page which when clicked shows:
Problems with this Web page might prevent it from being displayed properly or functioning properly.  In the future, you can display this message by double=clicking the warning icon displayed in the status bar
Line: 2528
Char: 3
Error: 'this.contentWindow.document' is null or not an object
Code: 0
URL: http://wagyu.org.au/administrator/index2.php?option=com_content§ionid=0&task=edit&hidemainmenu=1&id=40

Can someone please let me know what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ziffgone
ID: 24331309
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24331598
Yes that has given me a clue....

I am not sure how I can update the editor though?  I tried replacing the editor folder with one I know is working, but that didn't work.

Can anyone give me an idea?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24397713
You should update your version of Joomla.  That version is out of date.  I do not have the problem you described in IE using their current version (1.5 I believe).  Let me know if you have a question about this.
bol
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24399928
Yes,  I am going to try an upgrade which I am sure will fix it.
I was hoping to fix it without upgrading because there are modules that don't work in 1.5 version.

Can't I use a new editor or something?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24400218
What exactly is the editor you had the problem with or how exactly did you access it?  It sounded like it was just the option built in to Joomla under Administrator to edit content.  Let me know if I misunderstood.
If I am right then I don't know of a module to add in to replace the editor.  Joomla isn't really my expertise, especially its modules, so it couldn't hurt to search for one.  Let me know if you need to know where to look for modules but it sounds like you know already.
If 1.5 will cause a problem to some existing modules then what about another version that is still newer.  I don't know if Joomla offers them for download too but I could look if you knew that was worth pursuing.
bol
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24400506
There error occurs when I try to edit a content item
So when its using the editor to do this, so this would be the problem...I would think

There is another interesting element to this problem.

The website is hosted on a server and has a web address on this server.
If I use that web address, I can update everything no problem,
If i use the domain name that its pointed to, then I have the problem.

Does this make sense?
There is a web address eg. mydomin.une.edu.au
and if I use mydomain.une.edu.au/administrator it works fine

However the site is pointed to mydomain.com.au and if I use mydomain.com.au/administrator to edit pages, I get the error.

Seems like its a problem with the configuration then doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24413843
>> Seems like its a problem with the configuration then doesn't it? <<
If you mean the configuration of the "rewrite" that allows you to use the other URL then yes.  It isn't just a Joomla problem.  You need to find out details on how the "pointing" is done.  If you mention this problem they might even be able to help you with the problem.  Otherwise we would need those details.  A Joomla update probably won't fix this since it could just be an issue with how the second domain works.
bol
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24427323
Hi,
I am trying to contact the company that register the domain name, and will let you know how I go.

i am trying to do an upgrade and am having issues here to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Content_Management/WebBased_CMS/Joomla/Q_24419156.html#a24427301

So I just can't win at all....

Hopefully I can find a solution for all of this soon
0