Solved

Can anyone help me with this BSOD?

Posted on 2009-05-06
22
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys,   im currently putting together a new computer. the specs are as follows:

Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS4
E8400 3.0 GHz
4 x 1GB Elixer Ram 800MHz
2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB
2 x Seagate 750GB
radeon HD 3870
500 watt PSU

all the hardware is fitted. we have tried only one HDD, one stick of RAM and without RAID.  we have also updated the BIOS to F5. and reset to fail-safe defaults aswell.  with and without the 3870. the BSOD that we get appears after the XP Pro disc boots and finishes loading the required drivers. it says Setup is starting windows...then BSOD

the BSOD that appears is  0x0000007B (0xF78D2524 0x00000034 0x00000000 0x00000000)

we're almost out of options. any help would be great

0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
Have you tried another controller?
(sometimes I have had problems like this when the onboard controller card fails.)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rgn2121 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you looked at this?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
MS link about troubleshooting this error
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103

This link keeps popping up for your exact error message.

hth
Carrzkiss

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
rgn
Got me by seconds...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
Comment Utility
at the moment im going thru each of the onboard SATA ports with one of the HDD's and attempting an XP install.  if that doesnt work ive got a PCI SATA adaptor i can try....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
Comment Utility
thanks for the comments. im reading thru the article now
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
Comment Utility
Also, you stated that you tried using only 1 stick, but that you have four 1gig sticks.  Did you try each of them individually or did you just try it one time with 1 stick and then moved on?
If we are trying to rule out hardware, you might want to try each stick as the only stick to make sure you can rule out every stick...very tedious though I know, but maybe you already did that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
Comment Utility
thanks rgn, i used a separate 2gb stick (new) of the same speed and brand and then moved back to the four when nothing changed.   i just finished trying each sata port with one of the new WD drives (used F6 each time to install sata drivers) still the same BSOD i should prob mention that the WD drives are sata but the seagate are IDE, im trying the IDE drives now...  XP setup did not find any drives :( "setup cannot continue. to quit setup, press F3"    im gonna check the BIOS settings and the jumpers...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
Comment Utility
i can install to the IDE drive. maybe i need a different sata driver?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
Comment Utility
Or maybe what coredatarecovery mentioned about the controller...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
It could be the sata driver you are loading is not right.

You could find an older one, or different one and wrap it into a custom xp boot disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
You should also check your hard disk for errors, as your system may be unable to mount the disk properly, or use the swap space.

I'd run a full diag on the processor as well to ensure the cache memory onboard is performing properly.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:concorso
Comment Utility
The problem is very easy to fix, and I guarantee that the following solution will work. Open the BIOS and set the SATA to IDE rather than AHCI. In some BIOS, this means setting the "AHCI Mode" to "Disabled", whereas other BIOS give the choices "Configure as AHCI" and "Configure as IDE", in which case, you would choose "Configure as IDE". AHCI is a newer programming specification used by Windows Vista that allows hot-plugged devices to be seen without rebooting. Windows XP requires the IDE programming specification to avoid BSOD and the F6 prompt.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
So you are trying to install and get a 0x7b?

That could mean no SATA/RAID drivers have been found. Do you have those drivers at hand? Put them on a floppy (or USB floppy), and use the F6 option on the first screen after booting off the installation CD.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
test your drive  with : http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils      
you can run it from the ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
note that it can be a bad disk, or controller (onboard)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
Comment Utility
we had already tried the options u mentioned, bar the HDD tests or diagnostics.  as of today RAID is no longer an option. so the computer is up and running with no problems.  there was some kind of conflict involving the HDD's, the Raid and the drivers.   maybe we'll try RAID again later on.  

thanks for all your help

i'll award the points to rgn and carrzkiss for the MS article

cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
Comment Utility
A little off with your selections, but sometimes it's the thought that counts... ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:beefstu123
Comment Utility
the problem wasnt actually solved as i decided not to pursue a solution. rather just avoid using RAID.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
I love EE.
Ask and you shall receive.

Have a good one all.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
:~)
I think that EE is trying to say something here?
I think that we all need to take a moment and consider all the preasure that EE is under.

Stand up and say: We Love You EE.
(stop cussing at the Mod's now) :~)

Have a good one VM.
Carrzkiss
0