Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my Pioneer DVD-RW Drive only read CD's and not DVD's?

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell laptop that I bought in 2007.  Due to a bad virus and tons of spyware I decided to start fresh. I do not have the drivers/utilities disk from Dell. I got a new and faster drive (I'm going to eventually use the old on for storage) and installed XP Home Edition fresh using an OEM CD and my old license key from Dell.

I thought I was going to have major driver issues--but luckily dell.com allows you to download the drivers from their website.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen
 
My service key is DFKYCD1, once you type that it the site will give you a list of drivers they offer for download. I don't want to download all of them because from what I can tell many of them are for other types of DVD drives.

I installed the driver that they have for Pioneer DR-K17YC, and restarted as they said. The drive will take CD's but not DVD's. What could possibly be missing that isn't allowing the drive to read a DVD. When I put a DVD in, I can hear the eye moving around for a few seconds, and then nothing happens, no Autoplay screen. When I double click on the CD icon, it opens into a blank window. If I go into the hardware area of the control panel it says that the DVD drive is functioning properly.

I tried looking directly at the Pioneer website--but cannot find support information or a driver to download--I'm assuming this is because they may not sell this one retail.

Any idea why the drive will read DVD's and not CD's? If anyone can get the correct firmware for this that would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:MaxNola
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mharfouch
ID: 24322697
It is a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AtlasEVree
ID: 24324717
Have you tried looking at the properties of the DVD-RW with a disk in it?  Does it show that there is any data on the disk (it should say how much space used/free)?  Also what have you tried to access on the DVD; movies, data, etc.?

If you look at properties and it is showing there is no data on a disk that you know had something on it then I would agree with mharfouch and it is most likely a driver issue.  But if it can see there is data then it could be a few other things based on the answer to my question of what have you tried to access.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 24326567
i would test if it can boot from a BOOTABLE    DVD.
that will show (without software and drivers) if it still can read them.
if you are unable to boot from a bootable dvd, you must replace the drive; it's bad (probably the dvd laser)
bootable dvd : http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0