Solved

write permissions on the reporting server

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
a few users need the write permission a the reporting server.they want to upload some report templates for the database X..how can I give these permissions on the sql server?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
wouldn't you add them as content managers (or contributors... I forget) on the security for the RS folder in question? From there they should be able to "upload a new report"
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
sorry I didnt find where can I give permissions on the report server? please see attached..can you say me a detailed?  1 want to give them minumum permission right..
reportserver.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
Comment Utility
Do you need to give them permissions in the SQL Server for some reason?
How do your users view the reports? Do they use windows authetication or another method?
If Windows Authentication then open your resport server home page. navigate to the fodler that contains the reports you want them to add to. Go to "security" of that folder and add their windows account so that they can publish reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
we have a sql server 2005 that is installed database service and reporting service on..they use the database "test" on this server..they use windows authentication..how can I check that they have all privileges and necesssary configurations to create reports out of database "test"? do 1 need to perform some steps on this database "test"? 1 have gived them the permissions "content manager" on this reporting service and he says me that permission is working..are there other steps to do for this?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not that I am aware of. I have given users content manager permissions on the reporting website and they can add reports. I have not needed to also add permissions at the database level.

Unless... are you talking about the content for the report coming from the database? This is a completely different question. If they need to create a report which pulls info from database tables then they will need select permissions on the tables or views that they select from in the report.
0