Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch to Run Sybase Script

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello ,

i have this batch file to generator report , as below code i do .

every time i want to set date FROM , TO , That should i edit batch.sql file to change date manually

now i need one batch to run this batch by set date from to without edit .sql file any more

Regards
Batch : 
 
isql -U -P -S -ic:\Batches\batch_statistics.sql -oc:\batch_statistics.err
 
.SQL file :
 
use test
go
exec test..batch_statistics "formdate","todate"
go
 
From and To Dates should be like this : "20090507" , YYYYMMDD

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:palserv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24323558
To start with, see the code below. How do you want to edit the dates? Provide them when the batch is run, so you are asked for it? Or using actual date? The code shown asks for both dates.


@echo off
set /P fromdate=From Date: 
set /P todate=To Date: 
(echo use test
 echo go
 echo exec test..batch_statistics "%fromdate%","%todate%"
 echo go
) | isql -U -P -S -oc:\batch_statistics.err

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:palserv
ID: 24323858
Hello,

i cant connect to server ,  maybe should we put isql first??
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24324857
If your isql line works, mine should, too.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 24327652
You have to put values in for -U (user id) -P (password), and -S (server).

Just use ISQL from the command line until you get the login stuff correct.

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:palserv
ID: 24347064
Thanks Alot for your helping

Regards
0