Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a Lookup column be used in a calculated column

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In my requirement, in calculating a column(calculated column) i have to apply an OR condition on a column which is actually a lookup column. I am getting the following error  


Can you please help me out in this context.             Experts please.....
ERROR :  "One or more column references are not allowed, because the columns are defined as a data type that is not supported in formulas.   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Library.SPRequestInternalClass.AddField(String bstrUrl, String bstrListName, String bstrSchemaXml, Int32 grfAdd)".

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tahir1053
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24329448
Unfortunately, you cannot use a Lookup column in a calculated column expression directly.
Here's one approach
You'll have to create an "Empty" column and assign it to your formula of your calculated column. Then delete this empty column and recreate it as a Lookup column and see if that helps you out.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
c1pendule earned 2000 total points
ID: 25439327
You can use a lookup column in a calculated one if you do a workflow saing if the lookup column in different then zero (example) set a certain field to the lookup column value.
I've tried the trick with the "Empty" column and it was displaying the field's ID rather than the field itself.
0