Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when openaccess 97 "microsoft access can't display the add-ins submenu & add-in manager because a setting you entered in the windows registry is missing a macroname or functionname expression" error

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
when open access 97 "microsoft access can't display the add-ins submenu & add-in manager because a setting you entered in the windows registry is missing a macroname or functionname expression" error message comes. This happens after registry cleaner. I have already installed Sp1 & Sp2. But still error message comes.
0
Comment
Question by:Amitava_Mukherjee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 24323473
Access 97?

What Operating system are you running?

Please remember that Access 97 is over 10 years old.
Many Operating system files are shared with MS Office.
Many of these Operating system files are designed to run with the current versions of the products.

There is no guarrantee that Access 97 will run smoothly in Windows XP or Vista.

Can you please state this is a new, or ongoing issue?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 24323854
We are using Windows XP. It was working fine before running registry cleaner. It is a new problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 24327878
Does this Registry Cleaner have a "RollBack" utility, as most of them do.?

If so, then roll it back to the last good configuration.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 800 total points
ID: 24332635
This could be caused by one of the registry settings for your Microsoft Access add-in being invalid. This could be a library file that doesn't exist or the expression doesn't exist, or the library doesn't compile.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 31578877
thanx
0