Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMEX_master problem

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We have 4 servers and the one server(ex DC) is running permanently on 50 % recources. A process called smex_master is taking up 50%.  How can I delete this Process?
0
Comment
Question by:Wynleigh
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24323134

Hi,
smex_master.exe is a servHost.exe from Trend Micro Inc. belonging to Trend Micro Messaging Security Agent

How to remove it -
http://esupport.trendmicro.com/7/Manually-uninstalling-the-ClientServerMessaging-Security-for-S-EN-127017.aspx

wmp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 26041678
You do NOT want to uninstall this service unless you do not want to use the Trend Micro AV service.  I would recommend upgrading to the latest version of the AV software as it seems to use fewer resources.
0