[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I change from non raid to Raid 1 without losing data?

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Is it possible to change from a non raid mode to Raid 1 mode ? It's a Dell 1750 1U server, with 2 x SCSI U320 drives, however it didn't ship with a RAID controller. If I get a raid controller, can I change it to raid 1 without losing any of the data?
0
Comment
Question by:mike2016
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24324648
No, switching from non-raid to raid on a Dell Perc controller is destructive.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24325452
The proper way is to make a full backup, create the RAID array, partition as desired, and restore from the backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2016
ID: 31578895
Got it. THanks!
0