Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

webpage

Posted on 2009-05-07
24
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Im using a webpage program called Webpage Maker.  I have found code on the internet which I need to add to my webpage so people can check to see what websites are available.  does anyone know how to as ive tried but it still shows when i preview it as code?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WeaveDaddy
ID: 24326905
post the code of your webpage and we'll be able to tell you what's missing or misplaced
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24327013
Ive just done it about 10 mins ago.  the only thing is the code ive found only lists:

org
com
co.uk
& nothing else, i wanted it to list somemore but I wanted a image orientated one rather than just text and a box to type a search.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WeaveDaddy
ID: 24327220
Mikey:  I think you know what you want to do, but you haven't provided us with what that is.  You need to very specific about all things since we cannot see your code or what you're trying to do.

Are you trying to allow people to search and find what domain names are available if they want to start their own website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24327364
Yes!

I have found one but it looks basic.  I am looking for one that looks like an image at the same time, not just a search box!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24373307
i have not uploaded a website yet although i can do as in process of creating one.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 24373972
mikey...  we need to see your code.  if you are unwilling to do so, please delete your question here, as we WILL NOT be able to help you without it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24374071
Its just dawned on me, if I knew HTML i could add to this, but here you are apologies as you already asked for this. I was at the time on a different wave length and just thought all I need is another link out there on the web I can just cut & paste effectively. Just looking for it to be image orientated or made into a button or something. My website is blue and white.

** code moved to snippet - b0lsc0tt (EE ZA) **
<!-- iWEBTOOL - www.iwebtool.com - Domain Availability -->
<form method="get" name="pageform" action="http://www.iwebtool.com/tool/tools/domain_availability/domain_availability.php" target="pageframe" onsubmit="return validate(this);">
<table border="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%">
<tr>
<td height="91" valign="top">
<table style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" height="68" class="tooltop">
<tr>
<td>
<table border="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="100%" cellspacing="5">
<tr>
<td height="24"><font size="2"><b>Domain name</b></font><b><font size="2">:</font></b></td>
<td height="24">
<input type="text" name="domain" size="24"><b> . </b>
<select name="ext" size="1"><OPTION VALUE='com' selected>com</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE='net'>net</OPTION><OPTION VALUE='org'>org</OPTION></SELECT></td>
<td height="24">
<input type="submit" value="Go!" style="float: left"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="21">&nbsp;</td>
<td colspan="2" height="21" valign="top"><font size="1">(eg. iwebtool) </font></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height="21">&nbsp;</td>
<td colspan="2" height="21" valign="top"><font size="2"><b>Recommend&nbsp;
</b></font><select name="add" size="1"><option value="0" selected >0</option>
<option value="5">5</option>
<option value="10">10</option>
<option value="20">20</option>
</select><b><font size="2">&nbsp;
additional domains</font></b><font size="2"></font></font></td>
</tr>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<script language="JavaScript">
function validate(theform) {
if (theform.domain.value == "") { alert("No domain entered"); return false; }
return true;
}
</script>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
<iframe name="pageframe" width="100%" height="322" class="toolbot" border="0" frameborder="0">
</iframe></td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
<p><a href="http://www.iwebtool.com/" target="_blank"><font size=1>Powered by iWEBTOOL</font></a></p>
<!-- iWEBTOOL - www.iwebtool.com - Domain Availability -->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24378607
It doesn't seem to be a very accurate report on domain availability.  I recommend you either report this fact to them and have them fix it or look at another source for this.  I tested a domain I own and it reported it as available.  That domain name is definitely not available.
I don't really understand the problem you say you have.  What is an example of a domain name you enter?  Does your html page look OK when you first load it?  After typing in the domain name and submitting what do you see in the iframe?  That is where the results should appear.  If you go to the page manually using a URL like the following ...
http://www.iwebtool.com/tool/tools/domain_availability/domain_availability.php?domain=YOURDOMAINNAME
... then does the page you see in your browser look the same as the page in the iframe?  Keep in mind what I mentioned about the site and its reliablility.  The fact it even report EE's domain as available makes me wonder what the point of the iwebtool site is (maybe I need to have my anti-malware software run).  IMO if the site isn't going to give the results you want and won't fix their page then I wouldn't spend another second trying to get your page to use them.
Let me know if you have a question about any of this.
bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24378647
I just looked at the iwebtool main page and the issue may be related to their server crash (see the notice on their home page).  Just a follow up on my comments on their incorrect results.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24380047
yes i did see that it only had 3 .com .org & something else.  on my webpage it is just a box with the word html in the middle.  its not till i preview the page where it just shows the words:

domain name: a clear box is here to type the domain name in.  And a few other basic words and nothing more!

i will remove it and look for another!

thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24380303
One thing to keep in mind is the first time the page loads you won't have done the search.  With the method you were using that would mean the iframe would seem a little odd and unneeded until after the Go! button is pressed.  You can use Javascript and CSS to hide/show the iframe but there are other ways to do this.  The ability of your web server to use server scripts (e.g. ASP, PHP, .NET) would be a key to this.  Good luck in finding another.  Let us know if you need any more help with this.
If you are a domain name seller you should have a method of using an API or something like it to provide this type of search on your page.  The company you work through to provide the domain names would be the best source for this.  The common domain search sites I know of (like DomainTools, Internic, etc) don't provide a webmasters type tool to add this search option to a site (or search with an API).  They want you to use their form and page.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24383294
forgive me, what is an API?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24386634
It stands for Application Programming Interface.  The best way for me to describe it as it relates to this is Google's API.  Web developers, like us, can use it to put a map on our page and control how it looks, etc.  Google has a number of APIs and Yahoo, etc also offer many.  For the developer it can seem like just an external JS file they add to their page but it usually involves some registration too.
In the context of this question and you providing domain name search results to people on your site it would be how you could use the resources and whois "DB" on another site to do it.  I don't know that it exists as an API or who provides it so my use of "API" is more just in the general method of having your site use some other source for a service.
Does that make sense?  Don't worry if the term seems confusing still.  They key for this is the site you use now is not giving good results and seems to be having a problem.  IMO you should find another way to try to do this (whether it be an API or something else).  I hope this helps.  Let me know if you have a question.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24387165
thanks!  I have a domain with 123reg, so perhaps I could as if they provide some code I can use from them to add to my website!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24389793
It can't hurt.  It isn't typically something the web host will offer though.  If they sell domain names then maybe they will provide a way or let you use their page in an iframe.  If you aren't trying to provide domain names to people then I wonder why you need the search on one of your pages.  Pointing your visitor to an external site where they can search and register the name is sufficient in my opinion.
Just some thought on that though.  Let us know if you need any more help with the question you asked here.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24393026
Yes I wish to be able to do website for customers and give them the ability to check if the domain name they decide is on offer!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24397482
Thanks for that response.  Let us know if you have any more questions for what you asked here.  Hopefully your web host or the provider you used to get your domain name will be able to provide a way you can do this on your site.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24401954
will do.  tried the other day to get through on the phone but always busy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24406949
will ring again tomorrow as cant find an ideal one on the internet.  i have in the past!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 24442444
my phone line and internet has been down for the last few days until today.  i have rung today but still cant get through.  complete nightmare always that automated service.  i will close this call as I understand comments made. thanks!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24443182
Your welcome! I am glad I could help. Why the B grade? I was surprised by it. It seemed your original question was completely answered and even the follow ups were addressed. Just curious if there was a mistake or some reason you felt this was incomplete.
Thanks for the interesting question.
bol
0