Solved

NTBackup for backup/restore of exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
giving this scenario:

- AD 2003 with exchange 2003 in one server
- exchange database is in d:\exchangedatabase folder and exchange logs are in e:\exchangelogs folder.

so, what i want is to backup the Information Store using NTbackup utility and resstore this to my new server.
my question is:
- do i need to create the same path location (partition) and folder name for database and transaction logs as the original server to make the restore and mounting of database sucessfull?

need your advice. thank you

-roger
0
Comment
Question by:charles_lawrence
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
Comment Utility
The new server is a member of the same domain? If not look at Exmerge.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:charles_lawrence
Comment Utility
No, is a new server. what i did is, i created new forest/ domain (same domain name as the orig server)
same server hostname, IP, DHCP scope, DNS Config.

the iam doing this link procedure using ntbackup
http://www.petri.co.il/restore_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm

Now I'd like to know if i need to create the same folder localation (path) for exchange dbase and log as  the orig server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
Comment Utility
You won't be able to just mount a database file into a different server's storage group.  The GUID's need to match.

What exactly are you trying to do, perhaps we can offer more specific advise?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:charles_lawrence
Comment Utility
ok. our client will transfer to different office location, they will return the server to the vendor as the servers were only rented by them. THey purchased new server and they want to migrate the exchange database from old server to new.

What iam thinnking is, on the new server, install new AD with the same domain name and install exchange organization with no user account yet.

Dismount the Mailbox on ESM, and restore the Information Store to the newly created AD/exchange server

please advice if this procedure is applicable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
Comment Utility
Hi

That process won't work. As mentioned before, even with the same names, and ad names, the GUID for the databases will be different.
To do the job correctly, you will be best to create the new ad accounts with mailboxes on the new server.
Then use exmerge to extract all the information from the old mailboxes into PST files and then import these into the new mailboxes. This is a swing migration and will work best for your situation.
You can also use public folder tools to move those to if needed. Exmerge will also ensure that all entries, such as calendar and tasks are copied correctly.
I have done migrations this way and it's the most reliable.
You could spend days trying to change guids and mailbox id's to get the other way working and still have major problems in the future.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:charles_lawrence
Comment Utility
It works..

I just done this now, while talking to you guys..

this is what i did..

- From the orig server i performed backup of Information Store using ntbackup (.bkf)
- In the new server, i build same domain name with the same server host name
- installed exchange 2003 with the same organization name and storage group name
- creates additional mailbox (if on the orig server has additional mailbox) then named it as the same as mailbox name on the orig server.
- on properties of each mailbox and public stores on database tab tick the check box "This database can be overwritten by a restore"
- unmount the mailboxes  and public folder stores.
-then, launch NTbackup from the new server, then restore the Information Store (follow this link on restore process- http://www.petri.co.il/restore_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm)
- Stores will be mounted automatically, on the ESM,  launch "Run Cleanup Agent" with this User Mailboxes will have Red x Mark on each mailbox.
- Create new user account with the same users Login and Mailbox Account.
      Note: Dont create a mailbox for the new user during the user account creation.
- On ESM, On the Mailbox, Right Click on the User account then Choose "Reconnect" then type in the user account that you want this mailbox to connect with (ofcourse this will be the new account that you created).
- then on each machine, Re-joined all of the machine from this new domain.
- Creates and configure each user mail account profile.
- Now i have all the user mails database from orig server to new server.

-roger
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well done, I didn't expect that result. However, the key bit is was linking of the accounts, which you were able to do with the clean up wizard. Good work!
0