Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move from POP3 Connector to SMTP mail @ SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can someone please teach me what I need to do to move from POP3 Connector to SMTP for mail collection?

We use MS SBS 2003.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 24323679
1.  Make sure you have a STATIC IP Address (While dynamic can TECHNICALLY be used, most dynamic addresses are AUTOMATICALLY blacklisted and some spam filters/ISPs block ALL e-mail from dynamic addresses regardless of content.
2.  Create an "A" record in your DNS that can be used as your mail server (the IP Address must match your static address).
3.  Adjust your MX record to point to that A record you just created and make sure its priority value is the LOWEST of any of your MX records (you can have multiple - and lowest doesn't necessarily mean set it to 1 - commonly the default MX record is 10 or 20 - divide by two and use the result as the value for this new record.  (You may want to simply remove other MX records as they CAN still occasionally accept e-mail if left in place; on the other hand, leaving it may also provide a LIMITED backup in case your SBS server fails).
4.  Make sure port 25 is open/forwarded on your firewall and directed to the SBS server.
5.  TEST.

I Strongly recommend doing this during a time when you're not expecting a lot of email and when you're not waiting for anything critical.  Over a holiday is probably best.

While the change over CAN be near instant, the way e-mail and DNS work, it IS POSSIBLE that SOME mail servers and computers sending mail to your domain will continue to use the old address for a few days.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 600 total points
ID: 24323685
Hi,

1. You need to have a static ip address on your router.
2. You need to ensure that you can port -forward port 25 on your router to your SBS box.
3. You need access to your dns hosting service to modify your MX record.
4. Create a new MX record to point to your IP address of your router. Normally with a lower number than what's being used.
5. Mail will then start flowing to your exchange server rather than your pop3 accounts.

Warning,
You will probabaly need in-line anti-spam solutions as I expect your ISP is doing that for you.

having said that, I have done this process many times with no problems

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24323751
Thanks guys, tho I don't have a static IP - only dynamic one.

That certainly means I shouldn't go SMTP path?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 600 total points
ID: 24323757
Agreed
You readlly do need a static IP address to ensure mail flow works correctly.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 24323767
If you can't get a static, probably not.  There are some third party dynamic DNS hosts out there... but that's not the most reliable way of doing things.  If you can find an ISP to host your mail as an SMTP store and forward, then it would be static and you would use an SMTP connector to it to transfer e-mail via the SBS box.  I've not had to do this since all my clients have static IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24324075
Ieew; can you maybe point me how this could be done?

As I've understood, your are thinking about intermediate SMTP store that will hold emails when the server is changing IP? - I think DynDNS does have some service like this, will check.

Any tutorial on this?

Thanks!
0