[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do i need a layer 3 switch to route traffic between diffrenet VLANs

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Do switches that supoprt VLAN tagging also route between the diffrent VLANs or do you need a layer 3 switch for this?

 
0
Comment
Question by:bekosysadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 400 total points
ID: 24323907
This should answer your question...

http://happyrouter.com/layer-3-switches-explained

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:goss34
goss34 earned 400 total points
ID: 24323908
Hi bekosysadmin,

Correct to support routing between VLAN's you need either a router on a stick scenario (router & layer 2 switch) or you need a layer 3 switch which should also operate as a router.

Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 1200 total points
ID: 24325023
you dont have to use router on a stick...

some routers support mutiple ethernet ports, so if you have a router with 4 ethernet ports, and 3 vlans you want to route you can if you want use indivual ports.


In truth the correct name for a layer 3 switch is a router!!

Switchs work at layer 2 (mac addresses) routers work at layer 3 (IP addresses)

A layer 3 switch is simple a multi ethernet port router. (you can choses if ports are running as swithed ports or routed ports) the main difference is they usualy have less complex routing protcols, and so are able to route packets at much higher speeds than gateway routers.

inter vlan routing is a misleading term, it is still simple standard routing of ipaddress ranges, same as you would route traffic in and out of your network (same theroy).

So in answer to your question you need a router.. that may be a dedicated router, or a layer 3 switch. The benifit if you have mutiply layer 3 switchs is you can spread the routing load across mutiply devices. both lowering the load on each device and insureing traffic travles the most direct route and can be loadbalanced if wanted.
0