Solved

GA-EX58-UD3D and 1 SATA drive. Can't format SATA drive!

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
379 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a new GA-EX58-UD3D Motherboard and 1 Western Digital 300 GIG Velociraptor . I am not trying to use RAID just yet since I only have the 1 drive.  For some reason I cant get the drive to Format, I have booted from XP/Vista/Windows 7 disks and all see the drive, partition the drive, but all fail to format the drive. I have tried many of the SATA slots, I have tried switching to ACHI mode in the bios, I have tried loading the SATA drivers that came with the Motherboard.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rlischer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24324042
Download the Ultimate Boot CD 5 beta: http://www.layer31.com/ubcd50b12.iso

Burn it (you can use the free ImgBurn: www.imgburn.com), boot off it, and you have a selection of partitioning tools in the HDD menu section.
I'd recommend to use GParted, which you will find when booting into "Parted Magic" from the first menu.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24324054
GParted is a graphical Linux partitioner, 'Parted Magic' a Linux recovery environment. Linux does not have the problem with SATA drives that we know from Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rlischer
ID: 24324083
So you think this tool will create a partition that I can format to NTFS?  I am downloading it now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rlischer
ID: 24324303
I created the partition like you said, went to format NTFS, after a few minutes I get "Syncing Device Failed" I guess nothing can format this thing!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24324333
i would test the drive to know it's status . you can run the the manuf's diag fromm ubcd.
note that it can be a bad disk controller (onboard too)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24324411
Yes, looks like the drive may be faulty.
You will find the WD diagnostic tool on UBCD > HDD > Diagnosis > DLG Diagnostic

The best way to verify the integrity of the disk controller may be to connect another disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rlischer
ID: 24324512
I will try the diagnostics. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rlischer
ID: 31578930
Yes, the drive was bad.  It failed the diagnostics from WD
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24342714
tx for the feedback !
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Set Warning Thresholds on Database mirroring 4 49
tv error in depth 11 78
Upgrading server RAID storage and RAID Controller 13 30
RAM PROBLEM 5 43
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Nobody understands Phishing better than an anti-spam company. That’s why we are providing Phishing Awareness Training to our customers. According to a report by Verizon, only 3% of targeted users report malicious emails to management. With compan…

803 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question