Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report DB File Linking

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 3 inventory tables   - location, master and  cost.  The inventory quantites are in location, the item description is in the master, the current supplier cost is in the cost.  I  link from the  master table to the location to get my quantities. I have 4 locations and the item may or may be stocked at all 4 locations.  So at most I have 1 - 4 location records with quantity on hand.  That link seems to be fine. But when I also link to the cost file, if there is more than 1 supplier cost record (record added when supplier cost changes). I am getting multiple quantity records.  So if I have 1 location with the quantity of 5 and I have to 2 cost records, my quantity sums to 10. When drill into the total it shows that quantity records twice.  If I unlink the cost and run the report, I only have a quantity of 5.  It must have to do with the linking but I cannot come up with the right solution.
0
Comment
Question by:fbhunt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spangdelta earned 200 total points
ID: 24324796
Are duplicated cost records both 'active', or are the older ones 'Expired'...?
Is there an indicator on the Cost file to tell you which cost is 'active'?
If so, add to your record selection formula a test to select only the 'active' cost.
If not, I can see no way out of your dilemma...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24325747
I can see where both costs may be active.  For example I bought 3 items from supplier A and 2 from supplier B at different cost.

You need a way to
1.  identify as above the active or current cost
2.  link the items to the correct supplier

Either solution may require a database change or the information may be there and not be obvious.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbhunt
ID: 24545443
Please close question
0