Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cpu microde update

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have abtained  a ASUS P series Barebone desktop using a E5200 Intel 2.5 ghz. I keep getting a Bios error on loading " unabe to update CPU micrcode;. I have checked as far as I can with no result. BIOS tells me to hit F1 to restart which repeats the cycle..  Bios is Americammega

Any help would be v much appreciated
Thanks Transco
0
Comment
Question by:JohnGLocke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24324342
you need to update the bios

what exact model do you have?
here tha asius download site : http://support.asus.com/download/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 24324726
Unfortunately, you will need a cpu that works in that motherboard before you can update the BIOS.  The E5200 is a 45nm Wolfdale, which many first generation Core2Duo motherboards do not support with original BIOS versions.  See if your motherboard has a BIOS update that will allow you to run a 45nm cpu (check on the Asus website); if it does, you can borrow an E6xxx series, E4xxx series, or E2xxx series cpu (Conroe family) to update it.  If it doesn't, you won't be able to use the E5200 and will have to get another motherboard or a Conroe cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnGLocke
ID: 24324735
Hello Sage,
    Thanks for you quick response. I have just found the ASUS download prior to seeing your note.

 As I am on just a semi expert at the detail level, how does one update the BIOS without windows running, which what I have done before. Any help/guidane would be appreciated. I dont have floppy but do have USB which will run under bios.
My exact model is P5945GC and looking at ASUS downloads now, It does not list processor as supported, My Bios release is 2.07  which way behind 7.04, but they do not state if it will support E5300
Again thanks for your help Transco
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JohnGLocke
ID: 24324780
Hi Callandar,
   Thanks for the further input. I have a another processor in a PC, not dual but a Celeron 3 Gb,  running on a Conroe MB,which I will try later to up date the bios as you say..The question I posed in earlier note ..on applying the bios, directly on the MB if I get it running with this other processor.

Thanks for your help
John
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24327921
for bios update, you boot from a floppy - you don't need windows running !
see instructions on the site for how to flash !
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 24332808
How to make a bootable usb drive. Method 2 is about the easiest.
http://www.bootdisk.com/pendrive.htm

Then put the DOS version of the BIOS Flasher and the update file on the disk and either run them manually or make an AUTOEXEC.BAT file to do it automatically
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24332864
There are some Asus 945 chipset motherboards that support the 45nm Wolfdales, but I don't know if yours is one of them: http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=3138&p=2
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24341728
Thank you much.   : )
0