Solved

event id 1000   iexplore.exe

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
2,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi
We are running windows 2003 Terminal Server with about 25 users.
I often see that IE crashes and this again causes an event in event viwer:

---------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            07-05-2009
Time:            09:34:35
User:            N/A
Computer:      TERMINALSRV
Description:
Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 7.0.6000.16827, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.4455, fault address 0x0004cde2.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 69 65 78   ure  iex
0018: 70 6c 6f 72 65 2e 65 78   plore.ex
0020: 65 20 37 2e 30 2e 36 30   e 7.0.60
0028: 30 30 2e 31 36 38 32 37   00.16827
0030: 20 69 6e 20 6e 74 64 6c    in ntdl
0038: 6c 2e 64 6c 6c 20 35 2e   l.dll 5.
0040: 32 2e 33 37 39 30 2e 34   2.3790.4
0048: 34 35 35 20 61 74 20 6f   455 at o
0050: 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 30   ffset 00
0058: 30 34 63 64 65 32         04cde2  
------------------------------

I think this is related to server starting with slow responds, and in the end a reboot will reslove it temporarly.
I am not sure if our antivirus duing "live scan" can cause it. Using F-secure Antivirus.


How do I start. Any suggestions.
We need to conitinue to use Internet Explorer as our main browser

Kind Regards
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 250 total points
ID: 24324390
First things first, do you have all the updates installed on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 24328152
Hi Raj-GT.
I have just locked my self out of the server. expect to be back in remotely later to night or tomorrow am.
Will come back with an answer asap

Thanks for your time so far

Regards
Morten
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 24330909
morten444--Have a look at this reference, especially from Frank Saunders post about half way down and then to the end.
http://help.lockergnome.com/windows/Windows-XP-EXPLORER-failing-NTDLL-DLL--ftopict537015.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 24335799
Hi
Thanks for link.
If I understand that link correct they are more suggesting that it might be hardware.
I do not think it is, as we have same setup on several schools and they all occationally get the error.
The User them self does not see the error, but when Administrator logges on, he get the error once for every user that has had it since last time he was logged on.
So he maybe has to press OK like 14 times if it there has been 14 insidents.

Server is up to date with updates.
The only one i saw I can update is IE8. I think i will update that now and montor for 24 hours, uninstall tool bars and see if fault comes back

Thanks so far for advice. Will update this thread later

regards
Morten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 31578934
Hi
Thanks for the advice. Updating to IE8 has removed the IE crahsing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cribner
ID: 26429691
I'm having the same problems on four terminal servers that are all virtual machines (VMWare ESX 3.5 servers); Windows 2003 R2 (32-bit), SP2, IE8, on Dell 2970 servers.  I cannot find a solution to this anywhere.  I've already blown out user profiles thinking it was localized to certain users (some users experience this more than others, others not at all).  Very confusing...
0