Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add another digital signature to executable file

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to add more than one digital signature to an executable file?
0
Comment
Question by:nuberun
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 1360 total points
ID: 24324100
No. When you sign an executable that is already signed, the existing signature is overwritten.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 640 total points
ID: 24328175
You would need a program that specifically supported adding multiple signatures at once.  Normally with most products agree with the above post - once signed the act of signing modifies the file, so would in effect destroy the old signature while adding the new one.

One product you could look at is Meganet VME Sign - here's a powerpoint:
http://www.meganet.com/Products/VMESign/VMESign2004PPT.ppt
0