Solved

How to Install SWAT on Redhat Linux

Posted on 2009-05-07
14
5,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I seem to be missing SWAT from my redhat linux system as the /etc/inetd.conf  is not there.

So I obtained a copy of samba-swat-2.2.7a-7.9.0.i386.rpm to remedy this and tried to install when it complained with the following missing items(see below). Now I dont believe I really need this all as its a clean install of linux and simply installing swat surely shouldnt be so much hassle.

Missing dependency: libcrypto.so.4 is needed by  package samba-swat
Missing dependency: xinetd is needed by package samba-swat
Missing dependency: libssl.so.4 is needed by package samba-swat
Missing dependency: samba=2.2.7a is needed by package samba-swat

Can anyone spot any glaringly obvious mistakes I am making as I am not the most proefficient linux user in the world? Any feedback is most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Effin_Ell
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 250 total points
ID: 24324190
Dear Effin_Ell,

Here is step by step guide from Red Hat

http://kbase.redhat.com/faq/docs/DOC-2377.pdf;jsessionid=999A81B310B3524AABFD6E9CA7BBDA91.ab46478d

Good luck,
T-Man
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24324252
HOw did you install samba ??

by yum or from rpm  ??

easy options is  try by yum as @thetmanvn link said



or if those does not work then you need to find rpm for every packages and have to intsall

and it could be problematic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 24324650
Firstly thank you both for the feedback.

However my system (which sits on a vm) is not registered with RHN meaning I cannot install that samba-swat package. Trying to reach reach RHN without success.

Is it not possible to find all the exact file required from an online system and ftp it over?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24324708
1. dont have Rhn support :

in that case i would suggest you to use Centos , its the copy of Redhat and very stable .
if you use centos, you dont have to think twise about all this paymnet to redhat and update package problem because centos comes with Yum facilities and centos has it own repository to donload pacakges

2.  Is it not possible to find all the exact file required from an online system and ftp it over?  for this kind of problem peope who does not have paid redhat service switch to centos .you can download those dependency from web site such as : rpmfind.net

and look for the dependencs rpm

http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=libcrypto.so.4

but as i said, it would be too much hard to complete a simple tak

if its your production server, i would not recomended you to do that, i would of suggest to switch for Centos.

Or you can try to install yum command in redhat and try to install via yum

how to install yum :
http://sial.org/howto/yum/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24324721
here is another one

http://myy.helia.fi/~karte/yum-package-manager.html

you might have to look for recent yum packases
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 24325165
Hi fosiul01

yum is there already, i did the following:

yum install samba-swat
loading "security" plugin
loading "installonlyn" plugin
loading "rhnplugin" plugin
this system is not registered with rhn
rhn support will be disabled
setting up install process
setting up repositories
no repositories available to set up
reading repository metadata in from local files
parsing package install arguments
setting up repositories
no repositories available to set up
reading repository metadata in from local files
no match for argument: samba-swat
nothing to do

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 250 total points
ID: 24325815
Ok add this 2 repo

wget -c http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/epel/4/i386/epel-release-4-9.noarch.rpm
rpm -Uvh epel-release-4-9.noarch.rpm

 wget -c  http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
rpm -Uvh rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm



then try to instal samba-swat
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24326485
Hi Effin_Ell,

Two repos from fosiul01 did not have package for install samba and samba-swat

Here is my step by step testing for you to do this:

Because of your installation was not registered to RH, but RHEL 5 are similar with CentOS5 so I did the tricks below:

Add CentOS5 repo by with content below

#vim /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS5.repo

[CentOS5 base]
name=CentOS-5-Base
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=5&arch=$basearch&repo=os
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/os/$basearch/
gpgcheck=0
enabled=1
gpgkey=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

[CentOS5 updates]
name=CentOS-5-Updates
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=5&arch=$basearch&repo=updates
gpgcheck=0
enabled=1
gpgkey=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

[CentOS5plus]
name=CentOS-5-Plus
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=5&arch=$basearch&repo=centosplus
gpgcheck=0
enabled=1
gpgkey=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

After that you can install samba-swat and continueing config following the guide from my first post

Result:

[root@localhost ~]# yum install samba-swat
Loading "rhnplugin" plugin
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled.
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Parsing package install arguments
Resolving Dependencies
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Downloading header for samba-swat to pack into transaction set.
samba-swat-3.0.33-3.7.el5 100% |=========================|  99 kB    00:00
---> Package samba-swat.i386 0:3.0.33-3.7.el5 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: xinetd for package: samba-swat
--> Processing Dependency: samba = 0:3.0.33-3.7.el5 for package: samba-swat
--> Restarting Dependency Resolution with new changes.
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Downloading header for samba to pack into transaction set.
samba-3.0.33-3.7.el5.i386 100% |=========================| 113 kB    00:00
---> Package samba.i386 0:3.0.33-3.7.el5 set to be updated
---> Downloading header for xinetd to pack into transaction set.
xinetd-2.3.14-10.el5.i386 100% |=========================| 7.5 kB    00:00
---> Package xinetd.i386 2:2.3.14-10.el5 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: samba-common = 0:3.0.33-3.7.el5 for package: samba
--> Processing Dependency: perl(Convert::ASN1) for package: samba
--> Restarting Dependency Resolution with new changes.
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Downloading header for samba-common to pack into transaction set.
samba-common-3.0.33-3.7.e 100% |=========================|  47 kB    00:00
---> Package samba-common.i386 0:3.0.33-3.7.el5 set to be updated
---> Downloading header for perl-Convert-ASN1 to pack into transaction set.
perl-Convert-ASN1-0.22-1. 100% |=========================| 5.2 kB    00:00
---> Package perl-Convert-ASN1.noarch 0:0.22-1.el5.rf set to be updated
--> Running transaction check

Dependencies Resolved

=============================================================================
 Package                 Arch       Version          Repository        Size
=============================================================================
Installing:
 samba-swat              i386       3.0.33-3.7.el5   CentOS5 base      8.2 M
Installing for dependencies:
 perl-Convert-ASN1       noarch     0.22-1.el5.rf    rpmforge           46 k
 samba                   i386       3.0.33-3.7.el5   CentOS5 base       16 M
 samba-common            i386       3.0.33-3.7.el5   CentOS5 base      8.7 M
 xinetd                  i386       2:2.3.14-10.el5  CentOS5 base      124 k

Transaction Summary
=============================================================================
Install      5 Package(s)
Update       0 Package(s)
Remove       0 Package(s)

Total download size: 33 M


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24326542
@thetmanvn , you sure the repo i gave does not work ??? i always use those 2 repo, and i always get most of the software by those.

then repo you gave, its the Cenos basic repo, samba and samba-swat should come with centos basic repo, its true,

but the 2 repos i  listed, the amount of software i get by yum , Basic centos repo does not provide thos softare
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24326657
@fosiul01: I'm sure about it, because I use this too, no samba* packages.

Here's my RHEL 5 repos:

[root@localhost ~]# ls /etc/yum.repos.d/
CentOS5.repo  epel-testing.repo  rhel-debuginfo.repo
epel.repo     mirrors-rpmforge   rpmforge.repo

And as you see the command above, it only get perl-Convert-ASN1 from rpmforge, all others got from CentOS Base. Anyway, this CentOS5 repo above include almost package for servers system (It include CentOS Base, CentOS Update and CentOS Plus). More extra apps for Desktop and Server come from epel repo.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24326788
Ok, i agree with you, i just tested , those repo i gave those does not have Samba.

which made me suprise....

also as i said, Basic Centos Repo would give most of the packages..as you also said

but the 2 repo i gave, i get more update and softwre then the basic centos repo


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24326818
@fosiul01:

Of course, because it is repo was born to provide extra packages that did not have in base and official repo, so it will provide more updates and softwares. But for server system, you may not need that.

Nice to discuss with you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24326927
@@thetmanvn , same here,

hope fully author would be beneficial aswell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 31578943
thank you guys, i appreciate the help from both of you :)
0