Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to protect PHP source code?

Posted on 2009-05-07
12
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi there,

I am developing a web-based software with PHP. Right now, the software will be distributed and be installed in desktop computer. Since it's PHP based, when it's installed, the source code could be seen.
Do you have any idea how to secure or protec the source code, so when the software installed in server they couldn't see the source code? or are there any other ways to prevent this?
I know some good system like soureguardian and ioncube, but I wouldn't get them because their price is too high for me. I would appreciate any input.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Edwat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24324170
Hi,

zend guard and ioncube PHP encoder are the best professional, enterprise class solutions available that have never been successfully reverse engineered ... yet.

http://www.zend.com/products/zend_guard/

http://www.ioncube.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy1988 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24324181
You can use IonCube to protect/encrypt your PHP source code

http://www.ioncube.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 600 total points
ID: 24324185
Hi,

Also

There are a couple of ways to do that.

http://www.topshareware.com/SourceGuardian-PHP-Encoder-download-37083.htm  ( this is a commercial encoder )

 http://www.raizlabs.com/software/phpobfuscator/


Regards
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24324196
I searched in EE, lots found,

http://www.rssoftlab.com/

http://pobs.mywalhalla.net/

http://turck-mmcache.sourceforge.net/index_old.html

You can use any of these...

http://pobs.mywalhalla.net/
Encoder :
http://www.rssoftlab.com/main.php4
Screw:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/php-screw/

http://sourceguardian.com/

is another more proffessional application...

//Jan
http://www.ivtaco.com

You could obfucate your code which will make it harder to break (but not impossible).
Here's an example:
http://www.virtualpromote.com/tools/php-encrypt/


0
 

Author Comment

by:Edwat
ID: 24324275
Guys, thanks for the input.

I mentioned earlier that sourguardian, ioncube and also zend guard fee is too high for me. Need other software that could protect the source code with lower fee..

btw, do they charge for each software license that I will distribute or it is a one time fee for the software to use? thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24324280
I have listed few freewares please try those.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24324294
No, just for the software :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edwat
ID: 24332984
I just want to be sure..
so basically, ioncube or sourceguardian fee is just one time fee and after I buy their license I could encode and generate license for unlimited php script files?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24332991
Yeah, you can. You just need to invest $199 one time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24333002
Hi.

Yes you are right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edwat
ID: 24333007
ok great. thanks for your input.
0