Solved

How do I calculate due date with whole months?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm trying to calculate the due date of an invoice, and I have a date of invoice, days to due date (100) and I need to calculate due date with whole months:

For example:
if date of invoice = 07/05/2009 and days of due date = 120, then the due date calculated = 07/09/2009 (4 months exactly -whole months-).
My code:
 

DateTime invoiceDate=System.DateTime.Now();

int numberOfDays=100;

int numberOfMonths;

int restOfNumberOfDays;

Date dueDate;
 

if(wholeMonths)

{

    numberOfMonths = numberOfDays % 30;

    dueDate = dt.AddMonths(numberOfMonths);

    restOfNumberOfDays = numberOfDays - (numberOfMonths * 30);

    dueDate = dueDate.AddDays(restOfNumberOfDays);

}
 

This code would be correct if the month had 30 days long.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ReaL10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 300 total points
ID: 24324354
There is a DateDiff method in Visual Basic which returns the value in months.

Just go through this site for details
http://www.csharpfriends.com/Forums/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=52580

The decompiled code for DateDiff is provided there...

you need to convert it to C#.
Here is the code...
Public Shared Function DateDiff(ByVal Interval As DateInterval, ByVal Date1 As DateTime, ByVal Date2 As DateTime, ByVal Optional DayOfWeek As FirstDayOfWeek = 1, ByVal Optional WeekOfYear As FirstWeekOfYear = 1) As Long

Dim currentCalendar As Calendar

Dim span As TimeSpan = Date2.Subtract(Date1)

Select Case Interval

Case DateInterval.Year

currentCalendar = DateAndTime.CurrentCalendar

Return CLng((currentCalendar.GetYear(Date2) - currentCalendar.GetYear(Date1)))

Case DateInterval.Quarter

currentCalendar = DateAndTime.CurrentCalendar

Return CLng(((((currentCalendar.GetYear(Date2) - currentCalendar.GetYear(Date1)) * 4) + ((currentCalendar.GetMonth(Date2) - 1) / 3)) - ((currentCalendar.GetMonth(Date1) - 1) / 3)))

Case DateInterval.Month

currentCalendar = DateAndTime.CurrentCalendar

Return CLng(((((currentCalendar.GetYear(Date2) - currentCalendar.GetYear(Date1)) * 12) + currentCalendar.GetMonth(Date2)) - currentCalendar.GetMonth(Date1)))

Case DateInterval.DayOfYear, DateInterval.Day

Return CLng(Math.Round(Conversion.Fix(span.TotalDays)))

Case DateInterval.WeekOfYear

Date1 = Date1.AddDays(CDbl((0 - DateAndTime.GetDayOfWeek(Date1, DayOfWeek))))

Date2 = Date2.AddDays(CDbl((0 - DateAndTime.GetDayOfWeek(Date2, DayOfWeek))))

Return (CLng(Math.Round(Conversion.Fix(Date2.Subtract(Date1).TotalDays))) / 7)

Case DateInterval.Weekday

Return (CLng(Math.Round(Conversion.Fix(span.TotalDays))) / 7)

Case DateInterval.Hour

Return CLng(Math.Round(Conversion.Fix(span.TotalHours)))

Case DateInterval.Minute

Return CLng(Math.Round(Conversion.Fix(span.TotalMinutes)))

Case DateInterval.Second

Return CLng(Math.Round(Conversion.Fix(span.TotalSeconds)))

End Select

Throw New ArgumentException(Utils.GetResourceString("Argument_InvalidValue1", New String() { "Interval" }))

End Function 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 300 total points
ID: 24324366
I think this is what they are doing for difference in months

private static int monthDifference(DateTime startDate, DateTime endDate)

{

int monthsApart = 12 * (startDate.Year - endDate.Year) + startDate.Month - endDate.Month;

return Math.Abs(monthsApart);

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cauos
cauos earned 100 total points
ID: 24324389
there is an already method to add days to datetime objct in .Net, all what you have to do is add number of days to the method AddDays()

DateTime duedate = DateTime.Now
duedate = duedate.AddDays(120)

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tculler
tculler earned 100 total points
ID: 24325458
Well, if you want every month to be exactly 30 days, you could use the following method:
System.DateTime CalculateDueDate(System.Int32 myDaysUntilDue)

{

     return System.DateTime.Now.AddMonths(myDaysUntilDue / 30);

}

Open in new window

0