Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

checkbox not responding

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a checkbox which I would like to use to show and hide other objects on the web page.

my code is


protected void altService_checkbox_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        #region show and hide alternative service lables and text boxes through the checkbox.
        if (altService_checkbox.Checked == true)
        {
            LearningPoints_Label.Visible = true;
        }
        else if (altService_checkbox.Checked == false)
        {
            LearningPoints_Label.Visible = false;
        }
        #endregion
}

When I check the checkbox nothing happens.

I am using c# and asp.net

can anybody help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carlnorrbom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24324235
Hi,

Have you enabled AutoPostBack="true"?

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24324246
Hi,

Forgot to say it's the AutoPostBack property of the CheckBox, you can set it either declaratively:

<asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBox1" runat="server" AutoPostBack="true"/>

Or in code behind:

CheckBox1.AutoPostBack = true;

/Carl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24324266
Nothing...my man nipple has more functionality
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24324286
have you done any settings for  LearningPoints_Label.Visible  on Page_load

id yes then add it under Ispostback = false condition
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31578948
thanks... it was a postback issue
0