Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create Rich Text Editor using PHP, Javascript & CSS ?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Dear Experts

I am creating a contact management System, in that I need to create a complete rich text editor like yahoo email composing, in which i can add image, table, formatting etc.

Please help me out and provide me code in PHP and Javascript format.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:imtiazwighio
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 800 total points
ID: 24324406
That will be a project for a couple of months, if not years!

Why not use something that you can include out-of-the-box, like FCKEditor? It is free and open source and has an active community in the event you'd have any questions about it: http://www.fckeditor.net/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:R7AF
R7AF earned 600 total points
ID: 24324559
Use FCKeditor, like abel says. This is probably the most complete editor, although not perfect. Don't waste your time unless you're a javascript-über-guru with too much time on your hand. (Or unless this is a school assignment.)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pellep
pellep earned 600 total points
ID: 24326426
Chiming in with previous posters, there are any number of ready-made products available to you already.

FCKeditor is very nice. TinyMCE is another that's pretty widely used (http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/). Both are 100% HTML/CSS/JavaScript based.

If you want a taste of the level of complexity involved in developing this yourself, download any of those two products and take a look at the code :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imtiazwighio
ID: 31578950
Thanks a lot for these things.
0