Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import/Export SQL jobs to different system in SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have two SQL 2005 servers. I wanted to copy all the SQL jobs from one SQL server to another SQL server. please tell me the easist way? Can i this be done using Import/Export data wizard for msdb?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24324616
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 24324638
i am not registered on sqlservercentral.com so please tell me something else. thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24324661
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 24324776
by looking this article. I am not sure that if that should be the case for system database. Becuase all it tell you that we can create a script for any database which brings schema and everything. But i am scared to do this way. All i want to do is to pull over my SQL jobs from one physical SQL 2005 box to other physicall SQL 2005?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24324901
How about backup & restore?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24324911
I am sorry there is no such option still available.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24324920
>>How about backup & restore?<<

are you sure backup will take backup of SQL Agent job as well? ;)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24324951
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24324964
the link you provided says the same as my link ;) generate the script and move it. not direct export like we used to do for table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 24325704
is it ok if i right click on each job and generate a script and then run that script on the new server?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24325718
yes, perfectly OK.
0