Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Authantication and SQL Server

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have 3 Windows Server 2003 boxes on our domain and we are having the following issue.   One box is a SQL server (2000), the other two are DC's.   One of the DC's holds all the roles except for operations master.  When that machine is rebooted all the requests to SQL DB fail since we are using domain accounts to access the DB.   Is this the way it is supposed to work, or should the authentication requests from SQL just goto the second DC when DC #1 is unavailable?  Do I have to change a setting in SQL to get this to work differently?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24324697
Please explain what you mean by >> except for operations master <<
Do you mean ALL of the FSMO roles, if so it it safe to assume that another DC (or DCs) are available that are aslo Global Catalog Servers and DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 24324837
Yes the DC #1 has all the FSMO Roles.  Both DC are GC Servers and DNS Servers.  
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 24325414
it is not good
your AD setup is not finished - you need to setup DC replication, etc - so if 1 DC is down 2nd will take primary role and you can login on box and sql server
Let say - you need AD admin to do it
As alternative for now - set sql logins instead of NT login...

as per post above
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 24326003
Can you point me to any atriles about DC replication
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 24326010
Articles that is!
0