Solved

Crystal Reports Recordselection Format

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi -
I have a Crystal Report Viewer in VS2005 that I am trying to set the recordsource form two multiselect listboxes. The following resulting line returns only the final item in the array, in this case Customer2. I believe I am using the wrong punctutation or delimiter:


CrystalReportViewer1.SelectionFormula = {Budget.Customer} in ('Customer1';'Customer2') and {Budget.Date} = '30-Apr-2009'"
CrystalReportVIewer1.RefreshReport

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JFitz77777
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 24325865
Try it as

CrystalReportViewer1.SelectionFormula = "{Budget.Customer} in ['Customer1','Customer2'] and {Budget.Date} = '30-Apr-2009'"
CrystalReportVIewer1.RefreshReport

mlmcc
 
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24325878
If that doesn't work you may have to use

CrystalReportViewer1.SelectionFormula = "{Budget.Customer} in ['Customer1','Customer2'] and {Budget.Date} = Date(2009,4,30)"
CrystalReportVIewer1.RefreshReport

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFitz77777
ID: 24330707
The bracket seems to have gotten me closer as it works if I remove the date portion and returns both values; however, with the date portion included ( I tried both your methods above, and also tried the # delimiter as shown) I get:

A string is required here. Error in File C:\DOCUME~1\JFIT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\rptVariance {07A44CC4-1227-4473-9135-DC86D2FF1BAD}.rpt: Error in formula . '{Budget.Customer} in ['Company1','Company2'] and {Budget.Date} = #31-Mar-2009#' A string is required here.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24331425
Is budget date a string?

Have you checked the data for the column?

Perhaps it is in '2009-04-30' format

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jgbreeden
jgbreeden earned 200 total points
ID: 24332043
SelectionFormula needs to be a string--in your first example, there are no quotes.  Did you put quotes around the whole formula, as mlmcc has in the examples?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24332618
Does it work if you just use

CrystalReportViewer1.SelectionFormula = "{Budget.Customer} in ['Customer1','Customer2'] "

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFitz77777
ID: 24332675
It does work if I drop the second half (the date qualifier) and it corerctly selects the two values. I am passing it from ASP.NET; I will try to add a CHR(34) to each side of the full string to see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFitz77777
ID: 24332743
Guys - thanks -- the final tweak was that I had been using a hiddenfield which uses value instead of text, so changing them to hidden labels solved the issue and it appears to work fine now -- thanks again!
0