[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus Scan in DOS

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our company delivers computer systems. Often these systems have no virus protection but have been connected to the internet - for example activation. Even our network can be infected and infect customer computers.

I'm looking for any tips in doing a Virus scan in DOS. My idea is to have a bootable USB stick with a virus program. Somewhere on our network share a network drive that has a continously updated virus pattern file. Script the USB stick to run a virus scan and use the updated pattern file.  

I need to get this done NOW :-)
0
Comment
Question by:CodeHacka
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 24324871
AVG (www.grisoft.com) has a DOS based scan engine (avgscan.exe)

being a free product that you can download definitions for, this could be your solution ?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24325081
Rather than use a DOS bootable option, you may want to consider the Yoggie Pico stick.

http://antivirus.about.com/b/2007/07/15/yoggie-pico-protection-on-a-stick.htm

Linux Bootable OS on a USB stick, with AV, antispyware, firewalls, the works.  
www.yoggie.com
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1500 total points
ID: 24327702
See http://www.leinss.com/blog/?p=247
Sophos commandline is free: Mcafee you need a license to use.
These don't run in true DOS, but do work under WinPE in a console shell and WinPE is free.
The last "true" DOS virus scanner was F-Prot (http://www.f-prot.com/download/home_user/download_fpdos.html), but it is no longer being updated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GOCARDSGO32
ID: 24352163
Not an anti-virus site completely, but has a TON of DOS related utilities is www.bootdisk.com ; and has drivers in DOS to run a USB boot in DOS, since it's not really set up for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CodeHacka
ID: 31578963
We ended up using the McAfee scanner. Booting into DOS wasn't an option as we build so many different configurations with RAID and these drivers need to be installed at boot. McAfee has updated .dat files for free download.
0