Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does SW mean?

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been instructed to purchase a cisco router ASA 5505 with SW

I already have a ASA 5505 series however i dont know what the SW means and if the router i already have has it.
0
Comment
Question by:Benyaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24324877
Software?

Switch?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jblack28281
ID: 24324994
As far as I can tell that means Software.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24325096

they are referring to the IOS - software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benyaw
ID: 24325164
i take it this software comes as standard
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24325196
Yes, software comes with the ASA.  You can choose to buy different licenses (unlimited user, security plus) and also choose to purchase a support (SmartNET) contract for the ASA which allows you to upgrade the software on the ASA.
0