?
Solved

DELL PRECISION 380 Windows XP Pro SP1 Installation problems.

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello and Good Morning:

I'm having a Windows XP Pro SP1 installation problem in one of my workstations. This workstation is a DELL PRECISION 380 and has currently intalled Windows XP Pro with SP2 and is running mainly Windows apps like Office 2003. The main reason that I'm planning to reinstall is because the MAL_OTORUN2 virus that is affecting the performance and functionality of my everyday tasks.

Just after I put the reinstallation CD provided by Dell, in this case the "Purple CD" and restart my computer, I begin the installation process choosing the CD for my main boot media. Like every other installation the Windows CD is busy reading the files from the CD but here is the thing, just after I got the message that windows is starting i got a message that states "Setup did not find any hard disks installed on your computer".

why is this posible? If at the time of trying to re-install the O.S. my computer is completely functional. I'm completly sure that the hard disk is installed.

I'm seeking professional help from you guys.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos_Miranda
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 600 total points
ID: 24324826
It sounds like you have a SATA drive on your pc, and Windows XP came out too long ago to have the correct driver included on the install CD.  During the early stages of setup, have you pressed the F6 function key to load the SATA drivers from a floppy?
   
More info, see this page:

http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_a.htm

If you don't have a floppy drive on your computer, you have a couple of alternatives:  a) buy a cheap USB floppy drive, or b) slipstream the SATA drivers into the XP install CD, with the free program called NLite, as detailed on this page:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/resolving-setup-did-not-find-any-hard-disk-drives-during-windows-xp-installation/

Also sometimes there is an option in the BIOS to disable the SATA interface, which you do during setup, and then turn it back on after the install is complete.  Most newer systems default to AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface) access mode for the disks.   Just go into the BIOS and disable AHCI.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wburgiss5805
wburgiss5805 earned 400 total points
ID: 24324833
I ran into the same issue on an Optiplex 760. I was able to install WinXP by changing the SATA operation in the BIOS to ATA. It was set to AHCI and I got the same message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos_Miranda
ID: 24325210
Thank you LeeTutor and wburgiss5805:

I will be trying to solve my problem with your expert advice and if all works well the points will be granted. You'll be hearing from me soon.

Have a nice day.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24343412
Carlos_Miranda, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos_Miranda
ID: 24355377
Thank you LeeTutor and wburgiss5805:

You were right about the Windows XP Pro SP1 not having the specific drivers to find the SATA HD installed on my PC.  Dell technicians also explain to me about a RAID option on the BIOS that has to be disabled to be able to access the HD in some occasions.  My problem was resolved using a Windows XP Pro SP2 reinstallation CD.

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ccorino1
ID: 25770638
Thank you all for this post! I was having almost the exact problem.
wburgiss5805: you hit the nail right on the head.  Even though I was trying to load the correct SATA drivers, I kept getting blue screens.  I turned the BIOS option from RAID/SATA to RAID/ATA and no additional drivers needed!  
Thanks again!!
0