Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting this error?

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi Experts,

I have the following VBA. The script works fine in Access 2003 but when I run it in Access 2007 I get a runtime error of 3845. Please see attached picture. How can I solve this problem?

Thanks
'**Establish link to table in 'load region'
        Set dbd = OpenDatabase(DestPathIs & "\" & strDatabase)
        For Each td In dbd.TableDefs
            If Left(td.Name, 4) <> "msys" And Left(td.Name, 1) <> "~" _
                And InStr(td.Name, "ImportErrors") = 0 Then
                DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", DestPathIs & "\" & strDatabase, acTable, td.Name, td.Name
            End If
        Next

Open in new window

Error-3845.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:kosenrufu
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24325011
Do you have both 2003 & 2007 installed on the same PC?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24325100
is your Access 2007 application saved with extension .accdb ?

as the error message says, your current database  have a different format than the database (.mdb) you are trying to link with...
0