Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Way to view all computers that have actually received and installed a specific group policy?

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello!!!

We're running a Windows 2003 Active Directory Domain.

Is there a way (3rd party software or otherwise) to view all computers that have a certain group policy installed?  We have many laptops that go to and from the workplace and we're in the process of making a new more secure wireless network.  We're pushing the network settings through group policy.  So the NEW wireless network is #1 in the preferred list, while the old one that's online is #2.  Since #1 isn't online yet, everyone uses #2.  We want to make sure before we turn #1 online, and #2 offline, that everyone has the policy. We could wait for everyone to come in and complain that somethings not working, but we would rather be proactive. Also we can't have 2 SSID's on the same VLAN on the same Access Point (I'm not a wireless guy, I'm not sure why)  So we can't have both wireless networks on at the same time.  

We would like to see that every laptop has received that policy and installed it, without going to each one to verify.  Any ideas??

Thanks,

BTG
0
Comment
Question by:Bocestechguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 24325043
Hi!

You can use GP Inventory tool from Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1d24563d-cac9-4017-af14-8dd686a96540&displaylang=en

Typical usage scenarios:

RSOP Queries:
Do a software inventory for users and computers in a domain or OU
See which applications are installed on computers in the domain
Track the rollout of new GPOs on a domain
Find computers that have not downloaded and applied new GPOs

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24325244
Just a word of warning - if your laptops are connected to LAN via WiFi instead of cables they won't receive ANY group policy. It's by design.
Hope it will be helpful for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocestechguy
ID: 24325988
toniur,

 Thanks for the help.  The program isn't as 'easy' as I'd like, but it will work, thank you!!

-BTG

igor - 1965,

That's interesting.  I just tested my wireless, and if I move a laptop from my laptop OU to my desktop OU, it receives the desktop policy, then when I move it back, it receives the laptop policy again. (We have windows firewall turned on for laptops, but off for workstations, that's how I'm gauging "if it got policy")

That laptop is only using Wifi...So it seems to work on our network.  Maybe you should check into that so people aren't getting bad information?

Thanks for your input though, it's appreciated!!!

-BTG
0