Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Submits Twice

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,

Having a small problem with a form, when it is submitted it inserts a duplicate record in the database, any idea what could be causing this?
<?
 
require_once('includes/session.php');
require_once('includes/oracle.php');
require_once('includes/debug.php');
 
if(isset($_GET['delete'])){
	$delete = oci_parse($connect,"DELETE FROM DOCSJOBGROUPS WHERE JOBGROUP_ID = :remove");
	@oci_bind_by_name($delete, ":remove",$_GET['delete']);
	oci_execute($delete);
}
 
if($_POST['addgroups'] == 'true'){
 
nicePrint($_POST);
	$add = oci_parse($connect,"INSERT INTO DOCSJOBGROUPS (JOBGROUP_ID, ORDER_NO_1, ORDER_NO_2) VALUES (JOBGROUP_ID_SEQ.NEXTVAL, :order_no_1, :order_no_2)");
	@oci_bind_by_name($add,":order_no_1", $_POST['order_no_1']);
	@oci_bind_by_name($add,":order_no_2", $_POST['order_no_2']);
	oci_execute($add);
	
}
 
?>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Group Orders</title>
<link href="includes/links.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="includes/js/menu.js"></script>
</head>
 
<body>
 
<? include('menu.php'); ?>
 
<p align="center" class="mainheadings">Add Grouping</p>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>">
<p align="center">
<input type="text" name="order_no_1" id="order_no_1" /> 
<span class="mainheadings">&amp;</span> 
<input type="text" name="order_no_2" id="order_no_2" />
<input type="hidden" name="addgroups" value="true" />
</p>
<p align="center">
<input type="submit"  />
</p>
</form>
<p align="center" class="mainheadings">Current Groupings</p>
<table width="200" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<?
 
$getgroups = oci_parse($connect,"SELECT ORDER_NO_1, ORDER_NO_2, JOBGROUP_ID FROM DOCSJOBGROUPS");
oci_execute($getgroups);
 
while($row = oci_fetch_row($getgroups)){
	?>
	<tr>
	<td class="maintext"><div align="center"><?=$row[0]?></div></td>
    <td class="maintext"><div align="center"><?=$row[1]?></div></td>
    <td class="maintext"><div align="center"><a href="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>?delete=<?=$row[2]?>">Remove</a></div></td>
 
	</tr>
	<?
}
 
?>
</table>
</body>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wellso
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 24325593
possible to post these too ?

require_once('includes/session.php');
require_once('includes/oracle.php');
require_once('includes/debug.php');
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wellso
ID: 24325615
sure
session.php
 
<? @session_start();
if(empty($_SESSION['myusername'])){
	header("location: index.php?home=true");
}
?>
 
oracle.php
 
<? $connect = oci_pconnect('gi', 'welcom', 'xxxxx');
 
?>
 
debug.php
 
<?
function nicePrint($printme){?>
<pre><?
print_r($printme)?>
</pre>
<? } 
 
 
function jsAlert($var)
{
echo '<script type="text/javascript">
alert("'.$var.'");
</script>';
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 24326480
if there is no page reload caused by anything in your code after you submit your form - and I don't see
from your code where the page-reload could happen (your page with form is not 'home', is it?)
More likely I sense that trouble could be in your SQL-code, here:

$add = oci_parse($connect,"INSERT INTO DOCSJOBGROUPS (JOBGROUP_ID, ORDER_NO_1, ORDER_NO_2) VALUES (JOBGROUP_ID_SEQ.NEXTVAL, :order_no_1, :order_no_2)");

Not sure about the JOBGROUP_ID_SEQ.NEXTVAL syntax, but somehow my intuition says it could be
a reason (first inserting into the next available id, then again because of nextval adding an id with same
values ??)

but not sure about it, since I am not experienced with Oracle SQL and highly recommend you to post this issue
in the Oracle SQL zone, for real experts to contribute from there, too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bljak
ID: 24326489
What about the menu.php?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wellso
ID: 24326548
I have disabled all includes apart from oracle.php which has the database connect string and still no luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wellso
ID: 24326566
oddly this only seems to happen in firefox and not IE
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 2000 total points
ID: 24327086
Uhhhuhh ...actually i did browse for this problem and it seems to happen with firefox,
meaning, you're not the only one:

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=626277

some remedies given too in above url, hope it helps.

One tip from me added:

run a html validator on your site and make sure any code is absolutely neat and valid,
html, css, php, javascript ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:wellso
ID: 31578968
not quite found the solution but on the right track, thanks for the help and sorry for slow repsonse
0