Solved

Ping by name issue

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a DNS server and a client computer in the same subnet.
The client computer A record exists in the DNS server.
From DNS server, I can ping by IP and Name of the client computer (W2K3), but from client I can ping the DNS server only by IP address not by name.

any idea why?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kanchipuramdeena
Kanchipuramdeena earned 165 total points
ID: 24325072
Try the command

ipconfig /renew

from your client machine

Otherwise you can add the entry

DNSIPAddress DNSServerName  

in the file %WINSYS%/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

%winsys% -> C:\Winnt for 2000 and below
%winsys% -> C:\Windows for 2003 and above


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Miele102
Miele102 earned 165 total points
ID: 24325382
Check if your DNS server has a reverse lookup zone with a NS record of the dns name.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24325386
Hi jskfan,

If you run "ipconfig /all" on the client is it receiving a DNS server in the returned information?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24326009
<<If you run "ipconfig /all" on the client is it receiving a DNS server in the returned information?>>
yes
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
goss34 earned 170 total points
ID: 24326286
On the DNS server have you put a host entry for the DNS server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24326507
yes there are entries for the DNS itself and the clients in both forward/reverse lookup zones
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24326869
This is a bit of a long shot but can you just check that both the NIC on the server and the client have the following in the Advanced TCP/IP settings.


TCP-IP.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24327390
ping by name issue is solved. we had to add a rule to ipsec to allow TCP and UDP ports 53
I am not sure why we can't get to internet though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24327432
Excellent glad you found the solution!
0