Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

little more on FE with access

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
talking with my boss, and trying to explain the down side of server FEs and multi users.  i think i might have the ok for doing FEs on local machines instead of folders on a server.  hes gonna talk it over with the higher ups and get back with me with an answer.  so that brings me more questions.  
1. with FEs on local machines, do i ever have a problem with record locking on the shared BE?  the way i have it now doesnt seem to have much problem so i dont think so.  
2. with FEs on local machines, what would be the best way to set FE and BE options like record locking and exclusive?  i dont want people to see popups saying they cant use the thing.
3. if i cant use outside software to update the local machine FEs what would be the best way to handle updates?  i thought maybe FE local table with version number that can be compared to a table on the BE that i could place a current version number in.  any thoughts?

well lets just start there, im sure ill have more questions later if this goes through.  i just want to get this going the best i can and take some time off.  thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:sumhungl0
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24325141
My two cents:

1. If multiple users need to change the same record a lot, you're going to encounter some issues.  If you use optimistic locking, the default, you will typically see this as a message saying that changes had been made to the record by another user.  It is possible to detect and program around this issue.  However, if you haven't been having this problem yet, I would not worry about it.

2. Leave all the default values.

3. Comparing an FE local table value with a BE table value for FE version is a good way to detect that an upgrade is needed.  It is possible to program this upgrade.  One way to do so is to set up a script to be used to start up the FE.  When the FE detects that an upgrade is needed, it can simply write a file to the FE machine and exit.  The script detects the presence of the file, copies the new FE to the client machine and restarts the FE.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 24325285
this will be of help for updating the FE

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/autofe.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24325369
Q...
1. the way this db works is there is a list of job tasks(BE table) that showes up in a sub form inside the main form.  the tasks are filtered to only show the tasks that apply to that users shop(example: tire shop).  the user looks at the list and selects the task he is working on(this filles the task number on the main form), then starts inputting on the main form what his/her start and stop time, date, exc...  the main form is an input form for another BE table for job time.  so each user should never be working on the same record, but inputting their own new records.  

does that pose a problem for multiple users/FEs inputting new records to one BE table?

2. i will leave all defaults because usually i dont know what they mean anyway.

3. i will post a new question on help getting a working script for version checking and updating.

thanks for the 2 cents.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24325398
thanks cap, ill have a look at that in a bit.  if its outside software i wont be able to use it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 500 total points
ID: 24326605
Here's a paper we wrote about using a split database architecture which you may find helpful:
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/DatabaseSplitter/Index.html
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24327087
Cap/Luke: great tips!

WRT to your last Q... You should have no probs with multiple users updating the BE table.



0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24328334
well the boss just stopped by and said its a NO GO for local FEs for now.  figures.  he said maybe in the future when the db gets closer to completion.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 24328355
Even if you don't put the FE database on each user's machine, there are still plenty of reasons why you should have a split database design.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 31579118
great info.  thanks for all the help.  ill refer back to this post if or when i get the ok to do local FEs.  thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24328403
i already have my db split.  its just all on the server and no one person is assigned to a folder so there are times when a person gets a popup saying the db is already in use by user1.  i have it sectioned off into 20 folders with FEs and one BE.
0