Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Stops working after Rollup Update 7

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The Rollup Update 7 for MS Exchange 2007 Keeps installing once it is installed all the exchange services stop & will not start. If i uninstall it everything works fine until it re installs. I do not want to stop Microsoft Update from automatically installing updates but i may have to temporarily until this problem is fixed. I do have rollup update 3 & 4 currently installed.

Any help much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:James Wilkinson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RandyReichert
ID: 24325432
I got around this by doing the following:

When the progress gets too 100% and appears to be hanging, I go into services and start all of the exchange services. Some you may have to re-enable. The update should finish by the time you switch back to the update window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:progjm
ID: 24325493
I was told by Microsoft to only install Exchange updates manually, never use automatic updates. But its OK on the server itself
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RandyReichert
ID: 24326046
I've been using automatic updates since I deployed this server a year ago with absolutely no problems. I have mine set to 'Download updates but let me choose whether to install them'. My only down time has been the occasional reboot for updates to the virus software.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24329067
The rule with automatic updates versus manual installs is quite simple.
If you are manually downloading the update, then you need to remove any existing updates first. If you are using automatic updates then you do not. Microsoft support both methods being used and I am not aware of any advice to use one or the other.

The Exchange services not starting automatically after a rollup install is quite common. I have seen that two or three times. However refusing to start is not so common. Something should be logged when they refuse to start.

Simon.
0