Solved

How can i stop certain content from being copied to me network file shares?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am a network admin of a schools system and we are having some issues with students copying games to there home directory. I was wanted to know if there is a way to prevent .exe from be copied to the files server? I know when you try and copy a autorun.inf file it will error out so i did not know if there was something in Active Directory i could do or in the registry of the file server or some third party app. I thought i could also run a script ever night deleting .exe's but I would rather stop them from being on there to begin with. Thanks for your help in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:ccsboe
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 500 total points
ID: 24325153
If you are using Server 2003 R2 or above, you can configure File Server Resource Manager to screen file types. Please refer to the Technet guide for more info - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755603(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24325162
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24325920
I also like the File Server Resource Mgr idea.  Look at the screenshot.  You can block  executables...and many other types using the screens.
 
Thanks
Mike

FSRM-File-Screens.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ccsboe
ID: 31578972
This worked perfect. Thanks!!!1
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now