[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Extranet

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a sharepoint extranet running on a hosted server. Currently about 150 users have accounts and periodically access the server.

The client wants to add 900 extra users who will be assigned email addresses and will periodically (once per week) receive email alerts. I am concerned that the SMTP server will not be able to handle that many email alerts.

Does anyone have any experience with this or can you recommend a server spec that will be able to handle this.

Regards,

Derek.
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatGerm earned 1000 total points
ID: 24327320
1050 emails a week is not a large volume.  Is there a reason you believe your server cannot handle this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 24332709

I do not think it sounds like very much - sharepoint alerts are pretty small database lookup then an smtp message generation.

As far as SMTP handling that number of messages, again it does not sound like much.

If plan A is make no changes and ..
You want a plan B you
could ask hosting provider if there is a SMTP smarthost to pass the mail to, then the sharepoint would not have to retry smtp connections , handle connections to different smtp hosts, domains, etc.

Mark
0