[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

easier way to update access table from excel?

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
im working on a database that has a table of job tasks.  my boss updates the job task on an excel spreadsheet.  when he has updated a set of tasks he tells me and i get it from the network folder and start manually import to a new table.  i do this by tables, new, import table,and select excel.  it always has inport errors, format or something.  then i go through and find/replace things to make it work.  if there is a way to do an update query or something would be better.  there are things on the task list that usually dont change, like task number.  so i thought it would be better if i could automaticly do an update by task number.  like find #1 and update the remaining fields, and on to the next.  

any ideas on how to make this task easier for me?
0
Comment
Question by:sumhungl0
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 1332 total points
ID: 24326166
First thing I would do is to make the excel job sheet only contain the same data format that is being exported to access.  This will minimize any import errors.  I always try a keep the same column headings in access to match excel.

Then in Access create a 'linked table' to the excel file.  Then you can create a query in access to sort /filter the data.  Any information added to the source excel file will be reflected in Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24330085
almost quittin time, gotta lock up shop.  have a good weekend!
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 24332186
sumhungl0,

1. To elaborate on djpazza's first comment...
You can set up "Data Validation" in Excel to make sure that only certain types of data can be inputted.

2. <it always has inport errors, format or something. >
...We really can't help you much if you don't specfy your exact issues here.

3. <if i could automaticly do an update by task number. >
Can we agree that no one here can have any idea what this means without seeing the actual Excel File

JeffCoachman
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24353327
well, ok...

1. the excel file isnt mine so i would have to tell the boss to make the data validation happen, or just copy it when its time to update and do it myself.  would that data validation tell me what is wrong with the excel file?

2. ill have to try it again and see what it was.

3. the task number is an ID number for the job task which doesnt change and it is how i make sure updates get input.  i was just saying that it is a way to identify the task by number.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 1332 total points
ID: 24353684
Could you post an example file?  edit it with some sample data for us to look at?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24358462
<would that data validation tell me what is wrong with the excel file?
>
No, put it will prevent subsequent errors.

As djpazza and I have suggested, ...Please post a sample.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 31578977
ill have to work this issue when it comes time to update again.  thanks for the help, ill try to first fix the excel file.  thanks again.
0