Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 cannot be used with the version of Windows operating system running on this computer

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
2,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to install Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2008 Datacenter Edition with Service Pack1

I have installed Power shell and the requireed components for exchage 2007.
But when I run setup it gives error:

D:\>setup /PrepareSchema

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks              ......................... FAILED
 The Active Directory schema will be upgraded if you continue. Verify that the o
rganization is ready for Exchange 2007 by running the Exchange 2007 Readiness Ch
eck, which is part of the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
     Exchange 2007 cannot be used with the version of Windows operating system running on this computer.


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.
*****************************************************************************************

D:\>setup /PrepareAD /ON:OFFSHORE

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks              ......................... FAILED
 The Active Directory schema will be upgraded if you continue. Verify that the o
rganization is ready for Exchange 2007 by running the Exchange 2007 Readiness Ch
eck, which is part of the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
     Exchange 2007 cannot be used with the version of Windows operating system r
unning on this computer.


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.


I am installing Exch 2k7 in a Ex2k3 environment. I ran EBPA

Results show that:

1. Site and routing Alignment: Defaul-first-site-Name

This is because i have two serers in two differnet routing groups

2. Active Directory schema upgrade required.

I did the regsvr32 shcmmgmt.dll

and checked the Schema snap in.

Exchange Server version that I am trying to instal is Exchange 2007 , SP1

0
Comment
Question by:mdimthyas
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akrdm
ID: 24325508
This Microsoft site provides information about how to install exchange 2007 sp1 on exchange 2008. Hope that this helps you out.  Looks like there are a number of prep things that might need to be done if not already done.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24325590
Hi,
Please run Exchange Best Practices Analyzer, it should guide you on what all is missing and what are the reasons. Also refer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb426931.aspxhttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin GUpta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdimthyas
ID: 24325925

This is the only thing which I think is the  problem:
But what is the Exchange 2007 RTM version:

Although you cannot install Exchange 2007 RTM on a server running Windows Server 2008, Exchange 2007 RTM is supported for use with Windows Server 2008 directory servers. Similarly, Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) cannot be installed on computers running Windows Server 2008, but it is supported for use with Windows Server 2008 directory servers.


I am installing it on a Windows 2008 DATAcenter Edition and Exchange version is Exchange 2k7 with Service Pack 1.
How to if its an Exchange 2007 RTM?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24326000
Hi,
This means that you are not using Exchange 2007 SP1, and instead you are using Exchange 2007 RTM (ie Release to Manufacturing), which is the version before the SP1.
I was thinking that same, but you had mentioned that you are using SP1, I would say you need to cross check your Exchange 2007 installer and make sure you get your hands onto Exchange 2007 SP1
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24326018
Hi,
Here is the download link for Exchange 2007 SP1: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=44C66AD6-F185-4A1D-A9AB-473C1188954C&displaylang=en
Exchange 2007 RTM cannot be installed on server running Windows Server 2008, only SP1 can be installed on 2008.
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24326031
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdimthyas
ID: 24326678
Ok, can any one tell me , if I have the msi file, how to check or know what version it is.
I am trying to this on a Lab server and copied over the installation file from the production share.

Not sure if its really Exch 2k7 SP1 that I have. Our Production has Ex2k7 SP1.

How can I check which version I have.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24329003
If you look at the properties of exchangeserver.msi, on the details tab it will have version information. Exchange 2007 SP1 is 8.1. The files should also be dated November 2007, the originals are dated in 2006.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdimthyas
ID: 24334706
Thanks gupnit:

The link which you gave for Ex2k7 SP1 worked, after downloading from it, I was able to install package.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 24335503
Great, so everything resolved :-) !
Please do not forget to close the question, as it saves the hassle to Moderators
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupint)
0