Solved

Blank TCP/IP settings

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am having a strange problem.
I have a local area connection that says connected. When I right click it and choose status, then go to the support tab, all of the settings are blank.
When I run ipconfig all it says is windows ip configuration.
I have tried ipconfig /release and renew, but nothing happened.
I am running Windows XP SP3.

I am not sure why it is all blank under the status, I have never seen this before.
Any suggestions would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:jbizzle979
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24325673
When you say its connected, I am assuming you can get to internet and other network resources. What device serves DHCP? ping 127.0.0.1, what results?
Run a repair.
Any change?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LuvJesus2Day
ID: 24325762
Check your Control Panel->Network icon to make sure you only have 1 network connection
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24325847
If still no results...to verify that the network DLL files are registered correctly....run these commands....

regsvr32 netshell.dll
regsvr32 netcfgx.dll
regsvr32 netman.dll
Reboot...Results?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24326108
I did the first suggestions and when I tried to run a repair, it says "Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection. Cannot proceed."

I checked the TCP/IP service and it is started.

I ran the regsvr32 commands and they all succeeded. After a reboot, there are no changes, problem still persists.

Thanks for the quick responses.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 400 total points
ID: 24331386
Is the NIC on the motherboard?
Did you make any BIOS changes recently or updated BIOS?
If no to second question above...
Than uninstall and reinstall network driver
if that does not fix it...do the following

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults:
netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults:
netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.

Results?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24331403
Can you also please answer earlier questions....

Can you get to internet and other network resources?
 What device serves DHCP?
Ping 127.0.0.1, what results?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LuvJesus2Day
LuvJesus2Day earned 100 total points
ID: 24332977
You may want to disable this card and start with a completely new card (just to verify you don't have hardware issues with this one).  10/100 cards are less then $20.00 and you may even have an old system lying around you can pull one out of.  If the TCP/IP does not come back with a new card/driver(s) I would reload windows.  I have spent hours on this type of issue in the past and in the end I wind up reloading anyway.  Save yourself the headache, backup any user specific data and start fresh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sj_saravanan
ID: 24333055
right on the Local area connection in My Network places, disable the connection first and enable the same
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 31578979
I checked the device manager and there were some teefer devices that I recognized as symantec firewall add-ons. I removed these, and the problem went away.
0