Solved

SQL Server performance tips

Posted on 2009-05-07
14
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello friends need some SQL Server Performance tips and optimizing databases. please send me something apart from Microsoft. since i have seen those.


thanx
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
what kind?

here a (non-sorted) list of items to consider when speaking of "performance" of a "database"
 
* windows server settings
* sql server setting
* networking settings
* file system layout
* database file layout
* backup implementation
* table design
* indexing
* query /t-sql writing
* application layout
* ...
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:EugeneZ
EugeneZ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
Comment Utility
thankyou all
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
Comment Utility
I think he closed it by mistake
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
who knows :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
I guess, he doesn't know how to close, in his very first question, I gave him answer and he gave point to the person who posted just simple comment at the end, not even technical. ;)  I told him to re-award the point but didn't do anything so far.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
Hello WhackAMod / any one here,

Can you guide me, I have strong objection regarding points distribution with one question of same author at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_24367743.html

?????

how can I resolve it?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
Sorry, I am new to EE so don't know about objection and that kind of stuff, if I did anything wrong, forgive me.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
Thank you very much.
0