[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Bold not updating changes to reoccorring apppointments.

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, I am experiencing issues with users Blackberry Bolds and Curves not updating any reoccurring appointments that are changed in Outlook. The Outlook Calendar is updated but not on the Blackberry.
Anyone come accross this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce-Ignis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24325520
Hi Bruce-Ignis,

Do your users have "Desktop Manager" installed?

If so open up the "synchronize" option menu then click the "configuration" tab, click "configure synch" make sure the calender options have been changed to "blackberry wireless sync".

Cheers
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce-Ignis
ID: 24325616
Hi Dan, We do not use the Desktop Manager and everything goes through our BES.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24325822
Hi Bruce,

Has this previously worked and just randomly stopped? Does it affect all you users?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bruce-Ignis
ID: 24325911
Hi,
problem affects 4 or five users out of 75 that have BBs. The problem does not happen all the time but has started in the last two weeks. Not sure if its just a user error when they update the appointments or is its a BB problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24326017
It sounds like the it could be users error to be honest.

The only thing i would check on the BES is under "blackberry server properties", then the "email options" tab you should see "wireless email reconciliation" and there should be check box which i would hope is checked for you?

Other than that im not sure I can help unless you could possibly get error messages or something from one of the users having the problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce-Ignis
ID: 24326304
Hi, I have just check the BES and we are setup as you suggested. I am going to test this with a dummy BB user to see what options you get when you change these types of appointments. I will let you know how i get on.

Cheers

Bruce
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 375 total points
ID: 24326947
Hi, if BES is on a separate server ensure you apply any required updates over Exchange System manager (e.g. Exchange SP2 and DST update KB926666).  If you have BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 (i.e. not BlackBerry Professional) ensure you apply SP6 and then MR5.
0