Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

usb port will not recognize Nikon Camera

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an Nikon Camera and when I plug it into a usb port, it shows up as a Nikon camera on the usb port. However, it does not map a drive to f: as it should. The camera does work on other pc's, it does show up as a mass storage device. It does not on the pc I need it to work on. I am running windows xp with sp2. Other devices, Blackberry for example, work fine. I was told by Nikon that I do not need a driver to download for this. Also, I think PTP would work as a workaround, but I would like to get it to work as it did. It did work 2 weeks ago.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
REDCROSSPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 24325562
check to make sure your system is using usb 2.0 and not 1.1, the nikon drivers or card would not be reconized under 1.1, you may have to purchase a pci usb hub and intall to your mobo to get the usb 2.0 functionality. or you can use a usb multi card reader and just pull the card out of the camera and use it externally. hope that helps

N
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AdamYMCA
AdamYMCA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24340452
check disk management.  go to my computer, right click, select manage, click on disk management.  see if the camera is listed there and if it is assign it a drive letter.
0