?
Solved

new pc build

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just built my first pc. all was going fine. i put in the xp cd and went to start. when it came to the license agreement part the F8 key wouldn't work on my keyboard so the only way out of it was my ESC and saying 'I don't agree'. No when i start the pc again i can't even get into the cd. it starts to run and then stops. The screen is just black with ' - ' on it. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:j8547
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stany0
stany0 earned 360 total points
ID: 24325552
replace the cd. or just try to boot with another bootable cd to check exactly where is the problem, but i think is the bad cd.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 420 total points
ID: 24325627
You may have a bad keyboard - try another.  The other symptoms indicate that something is malfunctioning in the hardware.  Try removing everything and just use the bare minimum to boot your system: cpu, video card, one stick of RAM, and motherboard.  As it boots normally, add devices one at a time: hard drive, optical drive, and then try installing the OS.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:REDCROSSPC
REDCROSSPC earned 360 total points
ID: 24325660
mmmm black screen. did you install the standoffs (little gold screwlike thingamabobs) on the case portion before mounting your mobo?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 360 total points
ID: 24326411
i would start by testing the basics, ram and disk, from the ubcd :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 24327197
ok i have used 3 dc's niw and bought a new keyboard (had to as other keys didn't seem to work on last one). Anyway it boots from cd. starts the xp installation but F8 will not work to agree with license agreement. same problem on all 3 cd's. i pro and 2 home. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24327685
Do you have a writable hard disk to install to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 24327825
finally got it working. just kept trying different keyboards and cd's and for some reason it worked. thanks
0